[sumo] [Spoiler] Day 1 results and day 2 pairings

Doitsuyama doitsuyama at ozumo.de
Sun Mar 11 09:40:23 EDT 2007


The Haru basho promises to be as it used to be - stormy and filled with
upsets. On day 1 not only yokozuna Asashoryu lost to Tokitenku, but the
three ozeki Hakuho, Kotooshu and Chiyotaikai failed to gain from this
surprise as they all lost as well, to Ama, Kisenosato and Toyonoshima.
The two ailing ozeki Kaio and Tochiazuma on the other hand beat
Kyokutenho and Asasekiryu.

The surprises didn't stop here as Kotoshogiku lost his sanyaku debut
against Kasugao, a first-timer in the joi-jin ranks, and Homasho also
lost to old Tamakasuga who got floated to a high banzuke rank with an
8-7 last basho. Kokkai beat Roho to the delight of the visiting
president of Georgia.

Tochiozan won his makuuchi debut against Hakurozan, and his two
opponents in the juryo yusho playoff last basho also won, with Shimotori
against Tosanoumi, and playoff winner Toyohibiki against Kobo. 

Toyohibiki of course still is in juryo, even in the lower half, along
with Goeido and Hakuba who also won today. Ryuo and Hochiyama are two
Mongolians trying to get or return to makuuchi, and both won against
experienced sekitori in Takanowaka and Kaiho.

--
Doitsuyama


Day 1

Juryo

Ms1e   Mokonami (1-0)      oshidashi      J14w   Oga (0-1)
J14e   Hokutoiwa (1-0)     hatakikomi     J13w   Shirononami (0-1)
J12w   Tamarikido (1-0)    oshidashi      J13e   Takamifuji (0-1)
J11w   Kyokunankai (1-0)   tsukiotoshi    J12e   Daimanazuru (0-1)
J10w   Hakuba (1-0)        shitatenage    J11e   Koryu (0-1)
J9w    Goeido (1-0)        shitatenage    J10e   Bushuyama (0-1)
J8w    Toyohibiki (1-0)    yorikiri       J9e    Kobo (0-1)
J7w    Ryuho (1-0)         uwatenage      J8e    Shunketsu (0-1)
J6w    Katayama (1-0)      hikiotoshi     J7e    Asofuji (0-1)
J6e    Tochisakae (1-0)    oshitaoshi     J5w    Kitazakura (0-1)
J4w    Hokutoriki (1-0)    tsukidashi     J5e    Toyozakura (0-1)
J4e    Satoyama (1-0)      oshidashi      J3w    Masatsukasa (0-1)
J3e    Ryuo (1-0)          hatakikomi     J2w    Takanowaka (0-1)
J1w    Hochiyama (1-0)     hatakikomi     J2e    Kaiho (0-1)

Makuuchi

J1e    Otsukasa (1-0)      yorikiri       M16w   Jumonji (0-1)
M16e   Wakanosato (1-0)    kotenage       M15w   Tochinohana (0-1)
M15e   Shimotori (1-0)     sukuinage      M14w   Tosanoumi (0-1)
M14e   Tochiozan (1-0)     yorikiri       M13e   Hakurozan (0-1)
M12e   Ushiomaru (1-0)     yorikiri       M12w   Yoshikaze (0-1)
M11w   Kakuryu (1-0)       oshidashi      M11e   Iwakiyama (0-1)
M10w   Tokitsuumi (1-0)    hikiotoshi     M10e   Kasuganishiki (0-1)
M9w    Tochinonada (1-0)   oshidashi      M9e    Aminishiki (0-1)
M8e    Dejima (1-0)        oshidashi      M8w    Tamanoshima (0-1)
M7e    Kokkai (1-0)        yorikiri       M7w    Roho (0-1)
M6w    Kakizoe (1-0)       oshidashi      M6e    Takamisakari (0-1)

M5w    Tamakasuga (1-0)    hikiotoshi     M5e    Homasho (0-1)
M4w    Takekaze (1-0)      oshidashi      M4e    Futeno (0-1)
M3w    Kasugao (1-0)       shitatenage    S1w    Kotoshogiku (0-1)
S1e    Kotomitsuki (1-0)   hatakikomi     M3e    Miyabiyama (0-1)
O3w    Tochiazuma (1-0)    oshidashi      M2w    Asasekiryu (0-1)
O2w    Kaio (1-0)          yorikiri       M2e    Kyokutenho (0-1)
M1w    Toyonoshima (1-0)   shitatenage    O2e    Kotooshu (0-1)
M1e    Kisenosato (1-0)    tsukiotoshi    O1w    Hakuho (0-1)
K1e    Ama (1-0)           yorikiri       O1e    Chiyotaikai (0-1)
K1w    Tokitenku (1-0)     okuritaoshi    Y1e    Asashoryu (0-1)

Day 2

Juryo

J14e   Hokutoiwa (1-0)                    Ms1w   Chiyohakuho (0-1)
J14w   Oga (0-1)                          J13w   Shirononami (0-1)
J12e   Daimanazuru (0-1)                  J13e   Takamifuji (0-1)
J12w   Tamarikido (1-0)                   J11w   Kyokunankai (1-0)
J10e   Bushuyama (0-1)                    J11e   Koryu (0-1)
J9e    Kobo (0-1)                         J9w    Goeido (1-0)
J10w   Hakuba (1-0)                       J8w    Toyohibiki (1-0)
J7e    Asofuji (0-1)                      J8e    Shunketsu (0-1)
J7w    Ryuho (1-0)                        J6w    Katayama (1-0)
J5e    Toyozakura (0-1)                   J6e    Tochisakae (1-0)
J5w    Kitazakura (0-1)                   J4w    Hokutoriki (1-0)
J3e    Ryuo (1-0)                         J4e    Satoyama (1-0)
J3w    Masatsukasa (0-1)                  J2w    Takanowaka (0-1)
J1e    Otsukasa (1-0)                     J2e    Kaiho (0-1)

Makuuchi

M16e   Wakanosato (1-0)                   J1w    Hochiyama (1-0)
M16w   Jumonji (0-1)                      M15w   Tochinohana (0-1)
M14e   Tochiozan (1-0)                    M15e   Shimotori (1-0)
M12e   Ushiomaru (1-0)                    M14w   Tosanoumi (0-1)
M13e   Hakurozan (0-1)                    M12w   Yoshikaze (0-1)
M10e   Kasuganishiki (0-1)                M11e   Iwakiyama (0-1)
M11w   Kakuryu (1-0)                      M10w   Tokitsuumi (1-0)
M8e    Dejima (1-0)                       M9e    Aminishiki (0-1)
M9w    Tochinonada (1-0)                  M8w    Tamanoshima (0-1)
M6e    Takamisakari (0-1)                 M7e    Kokkai (1-0)
M7w    Roho (0-1)                         M6w    Kakizoe (1-0)

M1e    Kisenosato (1-0)                   M5e    Homasho (0-1)
M5w    Tamakasuga (1-0)                   M1w    Toyonoshima (1-0)
S1e    Kotomitsuki (1-0)                  M4e    Futeno (0-1)
M4w    Takekaze (1-0)                     S1w    Kotoshogiku (0-1)
O1e    Chiyotaikai (0-1)                  M2w    Asasekiryu (0-1)
M2e    Kyokutenho (0-1)                   O3w    Tochiazuma (1-0)
M3w    Kasugao (1-0)                      O2w    Kaio (1-0)
O2e    Kotooshu (0-1)                     K1e    Ama (1-0)
K1w    Tokitenku (1-0)                    O1w    Hakuho (0-1)
Y1e    Asashoryu (0-1)                    M3e    Miyabiyama (0-1)



More information about the Sumo mailing list