[sumo] [Spoiler] Day 10 results and day 11 pairings

Doitsuyama doitsuyama at ozumo.de
Tue Jan 16 04:06:45 EST 2007


Chiyotaikai beat fellow ozeki Tochiazuma with tsukidashi and Toyonoshima
won against Tamanoshima to secure kachi-koshi and stay one win behind
Asashoryu who got the 24th consecutive win against Kotomitsuki, the
first yoritaoshi kimarite though. Tamakasuga and Tamanoshima are falling
back with consecutive losses. 

Ama had an uchimuso win against Takamisakari and at seven wins has a
good chance for kachi-koshi and possibly a sanyaku slot next basho. The
competition is not slacking though with both komusubi and several high
maegashira at 5-5.

Kobo is the first juryo rikishi to achieve kachi-koshi as he stayed in
the lead with a win against pursuer Kaiho. The other pursuers lost as
well, with the exception of Tochiozan who still is one win behind as he
beat Masatsukasa. Wakanoho and Hakuba lost again and at 3-7 are one loss
away from getting make-koshi in their juryo debut. Shimotori and
Hochiyama are on nice win streaks of four and three wins, with Hochiyama
continuing to dominate Oga as he is 6-0 against him with the win today.

--
Doitsuyama


Day 10

Juryo

Ms3e   Chiyohakuho (4-2)   kakenage       J12w   Wakanoho (3-7)
J13w   Koryu (5-5)         oshidashi      J11e   Hakuba (3-7)
J13e   Bushuyama (6-4)     yoritaoshi     J10w   Goeido (5-5)
J14w   Daimanazuru (6-4)   oshidashi      J8e    Tochisakae (6-4)
J8w    Kyokunankai (5-5)   hikiotoshi     J14e   Toyohibiki (6-4)
J12e   Kobo (8-2)          yorikiri       J6w    Kaiho (6-4)
J4e    Hochiyama (6-4)     oshidashi      J11w   Oga (4-6)
J4w    Wakanosato (5-5)    tsuridashi     J9e    Shunketsu (6-4)
J7e    Ryuo (6-4)          hikiotoshi     J3e    Satoyama (5-5)
J5w    Ryuho (3-7)         yorikiri       J2e    Katayama (4-6)
J2w    Tochiozan (7-3)     yorikiri       J7w    Masatsukasa (5-5)
J6e    Takanowaka (5-5)    okuridashi     J1e    Hokutoriki (5-5)
J1w    Kitazakura (5-5)    yorikiri       J5e    Tamarikido (2-8)

Makuuchi

J3w    Shimotori (6-4)     sukuinage      M16e   Tosanoumi (4-6)
M16w   Otsukasa (6-4)      oshitaoshi     M13e   Kasuganishiki (6-4)
M14w   Hakurozan (6-4)     hatakikomi     M12e   Toyozakura (2-8)
M15e   Asofuji (3-7)       yorikiri       M12w   Tokitsuumi (5-5)
M15w   Ushiomaru (7-3)     oshidashi      M11e   Tamakasuga (7-3)
M9e    Kakizoe (5-5)       hatakikomi     M13w   Yoshikaze (5-5)
M9w    Toyonoshima (8-2)   hatakikomi     M14e   Tamanoshima (7-3)
M8e    Kakuryu (5-5)       oshidashi      M10w   Jumonji (3-7)
M8w    Takekaze (5-5)      hatakikomi     M11w   Tochinohana (3-7)
M10e   Iwakiyama (4-6)     uwatenage      M7e    Kasugao (5-5)
M6w    Tochinonada (4-6)   yorikiri       M7w    Futeno (3-7)

M5w    Kokkai (4-6)        oshidashi      M6e    Asasekiryu (5-5)
M4e    Ama (7-3)           uchimuso       M5e    Takamisakari (6-4)
M2e    Tokitenku (5-5)     hikiotoshi     M4w    Homasho (5-5)
K1e    Kisenosato (5-5)    yorikiri       M2w    Aminishiki (2-8)
K1w    Roho (3-7)          yorikiri       M1w    Dejima (3-7)
M3e    Kyokutenho (5-5)    yorikiri       O2e    Kaio (5-5)
O2w    Chiyotaikai (8-2)   tsukidashi     O1w    Tochiazuma (4-6)
O1e    Kotooshu (7-3)      uwatenage      S1w    Miyabiyama (2-8)
O3w    Hakuho (7-3)        shitatenage    M1e    Kotoshogiku (5-5)
Y1e    Asashoryu (9-1)     yoritaoshi     S1e    Kotomitsuki (5-5)

Day 11

Juryo

Ms3w   Hokutoiwa (4-1)                    J13w   Koryu (5-5)
J11e   Hakuba (3-7)                       J13e   Bushuyama (6-4)
J14w   Daimanazuru (6-4)                  J10w   Goeido (5-5)
J9e    Shunketsu (6-4)                    J12e   Kobo (8-2)
J14e   Toyohibiki (6-4)                   J7w    Masatsukasa (5-5)
J12w   Wakanoho (3-7)                     J5w    Ryuho (3-7)
J5e    Tamarikido (2-8)                   J8w    Kyokunankai (5-5)
J11w   Oga (4-6)                          J4w    Wakanosato (5-5)
J8e    Tochisakae (6-4)                   J3w    Shimotori (6-4)
J6w    Kaiho (6-4)                        J2w    Tochiozan (7-3)
J2e    Katayama (4-6)                     J3e    Satoyama (5-5)
J6e    Takanowaka (5-5)                   J1w    Kitazakura (5-5)
J1e    Hokutoriki (5-5)                   J7e    Ryuo (6-4)

Makuuchi

M16e   Tosanoumi (4-6)                    J4e    Hochiyama (6-4)
M15w   Ushiomaru (7-3)                    M14w   Hakurozan (6-4)
M13w   Yoshikaze (5-5)                    M12w   Tokitsuumi (5-5)
M12e   Toyozakura (2-8)                   M15e   Asofuji (3-7)
M11e   Tamakasuga (7-3)                   M13e   Kasuganishiki (6-4)
M9e    Kakizoe (5-5)                      M14e   Tamanoshima (7-3)
M16w   Otsukasa (6-4)                     M8w    Takekaze (5-5)
M11w   Tochinohana (3-7)                  M7w    Futeno (3-7)
M7e    Kasugao (5-5)                      M9w    Toyonoshima (8-2)
M10w   Jumonji (3-7)                      M6w    Tochinonada (4-6)
M6e    Asasekiryu (5-5)                   M8e    Kakuryu (5-5)

M10e   Iwakiyama (4-6)                    M5w    Kokkai (4-6)
M5e    Takamisakari (6-4)                 M2w    Aminishiki (2-8)
M1e    Kotoshogiku (5-5)                  M4w    Homasho (5-5)
K1e    Kisenosato (5-5)                   M1w    Dejima (3-7)
M2e    Tokitenku (5-5)                    S1w    Miyabiyama (2-8)
S1e    Kotomitsuki (5-5)                  M4e    Ama (7-3)
O2e    Kaio (5-5)                         K1w    Roho (3-7)
M3e    Kyokutenho (5-5)                   O1w    Tochiazuma (4-6)
O1e    Kotooshu (7-3)                     O2w    Chiyotaikai (8-2)
Y1e    Asashoryu (9-1)                    O3w    Hakuho (7-3)



More information about the Sumo mailing list