[sumo] [Spoiler] Day 4 results and day 5 pairings

Nitschke, Alexander alexander.nitschke at lpfv.de
Wed Sep 13 05:10:05 EDT 2006


Oueki Kotooshu lost to Aminishiki, leaving yokozuna Asashoryu (again) as
the sole undefeated sanyaku rikishi. Ozeki Kaio lost to another rikishi
with negative head-to-head score, this time Kotomitsuki improved the
personal balance. The other three ozeki won today as Tochiazuma got his
first win, against winless Tamanoshima.

Roho, Ama and Homasho are the remaining undefeated maegashira as
Hakurozan lost to Tosanoumi. Roho toppled Baruto with kirikaeshi; Ama
and Homasho overcame difficult opponents too with Kotoshogiku and
shin-makuuchi Hochiyama.

The five juryo leaders all lost today with seven out of ten pursuers
getting a win, giving 12 leaders at 3-1 with eight more rikishi
following at 2-2. Just five are at 1-3 with three at 0-4. Tochiozan won
against Kyokunankai for his first win as a sekitori.

--
Doitsuyama


Day 4

Juryo

J13e   Kanbayashi (2-2)    oshidashi      Ms2w   Hakuba (1-2)
J12e   Hokutoiwa (3-1)     yorikiri       J14e   Dewaotori (0-4)
J11e   Tochiozan (1-3)     oshidashi      J13w   Kyokunankai (3-1)
J14w   Sumanofuji (3-1)    oshidashi      J10e   Oga (3-1)
J12w   Mokonami (3-1)      okuridashi     J8e    Takanowaka (3-1)
J11w   Wakatoba (3-1)      hikkake        J8w    Ryuo (3-1)
J10w   Kobo (3-1)          yorikiri       J7e    Shunketsu (2-2)
J9w    Daimanazuru (1-3)   yorikiri       J6e    Kaiho (3-1)
J6w    Tokitsuumi (1-3)    uwatenage      J9e    Masatsukasa (0-4)
J7w    Tamarikido (2-2)    yorikiri       J5w    Buyuzan (0-4)
J5e    Otsukasa (3-1)      tsukiotoshi    J3e    Toyozakura (2-2)
J4w    Kitazakura (3-1)    oshitaoshi     J2e    Satoyama (1-3)
J3w    Katayama (2-2)      hatakikomi     J1e    Asofuji (1-3)
J1w    Kakuryu (2-2)       oshidashi      J4e    Tochisakae (2-2)

Makuuchi

J2w    Ushiomaru (2-2)     tsukiotoshi    M16e   Ryuho (2-2)
M15w   Kasugao (3-1)       uwatenage      M15e   Kasuganishiki (2-2)
M13e   Hokutoriki (2-2)    oshidashi      M16w   Shimotori (1-3)
M13w   Tochinohana (2-2)   yorikiri       M12e   Yoshikaze (1-3)
M11e   Homasho (4-0)       oshidashi      M14w   Hochiyama (1-3)
M10e   Takekaze (2-2)      oshidashi      M11w   Jumonji (1-3)
M12w   Tosanoumi (2-2)     oshidashi      M10w   Hakurozan (3-1)
M9w    Asasekiryu (1-3)    oshidashi      M8e    Kyokushuzan (1-3)
M8w    Kakizoe (2-2)       tsukidashi     M9e    Takamisakari (2-2)
M6e    Ama (4-0)           hatakikomi     M7w    Kotoshogiku (2-2)
M6w    Toyonoshima (2-2)   oshidashi      M7e    Futeno (2-2)

M5e    Tochinonada (2-2)   tsukiotoshi    M4e    Tamakasuga (0-4)
M5w    Iwakiyama (2-2)     yorikiri       M4w    Kyokutenho (1-3)
M1w    Roho (4-0)          kirikaeshi     M1e    Baruto (2-2)
K1w    Kokkai (3-1)        hatakikomi     S1e    Miyabiyama (2-2)
S1w    Kotomitsuki (3-1)   okuridashi     O2e    Kaio (1-3)
O1w    Chiyotaikai (3-1)   oshidashi      K1e    Kisenosato (2-2)
O1e    Hakuho (3-1)        uwatenage      M2w    Tokitenku (2-2)
O3w    Tochiazuma (1-3)    yorikiri       M2e    Tamanoshima (0-4)
M3w    Aminishiki (2-2)    oshidashi      O2w    Kotooshu (3-1)
Y1e    Asashoryu (4-0)     hatakikomi     M3e    Dejima (0-4)

Day 5

Juryo

J14e   Dewaotori (0-4)                    Ms3e   Tamaasuka (2-0)
J13e   Kanbayashi (2-2)                   J11w   Wakatoba (3-1)
J14w   Sumanofuji (3-1)                   J10w   Kobo (3-1)
J10e   Oga (3-1)                          J12w   Mokonami (3-1)
J13w   Kyokunankai (3-1)                  J9w    Daimanazuru (1-3)
J12e   Hokutoiwa (3-1)                    J8w    Ryuo (3-1)
J8e    Takanowaka (3-1)                   J11e   Tochiozan (1-3)
J6e    Kaiho (3-1)                        J9e    Masatsukasa (0-4)
J4e    Tochisakae (2-2)                   J7e    Shunketsu (2-2)
J7w    Tamarikido (2-2)                   J3w    Katayama (2-2)
J5w    Buyuzan (0-4)                      J2w    Ushiomaru (2-2)
J2e    Satoyama (1-3)                     J6w    Tokitsuumi (1-3)
J5e    Otsukasa (3-1)                     J1w    Kakuryu (2-2)
J1e    Asofuji (1-3)                      J4w    Kitazakura (3-1)

Makuuchi

M15e   Kasuganishiki (2-2)                J3e    Toyozakura (2-2)
M16e   Ryuho (2-2)                        M14w   Hochiyama (1-3)
M16w   Shimotori (1-3)                    M12w   Tosanoumi (2-2)
M12e   Yoshikaze (1-3)                    M15w   Kasugao (3-1)
M13e   Hokutoriki (2-2)                   M10w   Hakurozan (3-1)
M10e   Takekaze (2-2)                     M13w   Tochinohana (2-2)
M11e   Homasho (4-0)                      M8w    Kakizoe (2-2)
M8e    Kyokushuzan (1-3)                  M11w   Jumonji (1-3)
M9e    Takamisakari (2-2)                 M6w    Toyonoshima (2-2)
M6e    Ama (4-0)                          M9w    Asasekiryu (1-3)
M7w    Kotoshogiku (2-2)                  M4w    Kyokutenho (1-3)

M3e    Dejima (0-4)                       M7e    Futeno (2-2)
M5e    Tochinonada (2-2)                  M1w    Roho (4-0)
M1e    Baruto (2-2)                       M5w    Iwakiyama (2-2)
M4e    Tamakasuga (0-4)                   S1w    Kotomitsuki (3-1)
S1e    Miyabiyama (2-2)                   O2w    Kotooshu (3-1)
O2e    Kaio (1-3)                         M3w    Aminishiki (2-2)
M2e    Tamanoshima (0-4)                  O1w    Chiyotaikai (3-1)
O1e    Hakuho (3-1)                       K1w    Kokkai (3-1)
K1e    Kisenosato (2-2)                   O3w    Tochiazuma (1-3)
Y1e    Asashoryu (4-0)                    M2w    Tokitenku (2-2)



More information about the Sumo mailing list