[sumo] [Spoiler] Day 10 results and day 11 pairings

Nitschke, Alexander alexander.nitschke at lpfv.de
Tue Nov 21 05:03:14 EST 2006


Asashoryu won the 23rd straight against sekiwake Kotomitsuki to extend
his record to 10-0, and got the extra benefit of all pursuers losing
except Homasho in a bout between two 8-1 rikishi against Baruto. Kaio
lost to fellow ozeki Kotooshu, Chiyotaikai to sekiwake Miyabiyama and
Tochiazuma was slapped down from maegashira Dejima in the biggest
surprise.

One of the two winless rikishi was bound to get the first win as Kokkai
and Iwakiyama faced each other. The komusubi got the win with
okuridashi. Hakurozan got his second straight win after a 0-8 start, but
demotion is still looking likely. Meanwhile Kitazakura fell to
make-koshi with the fourth straight loss.

In Juryo Jumonji is the new sole leader as Satoyama and Shunketsu lost.
Wakanosato is the only one catching up at 7-3 with six rikishi following
at 6-4. Goeido and Tochiozan both won today, and the shin-sekitori
Goeido faces Wakanoho from makushita tomorrow.

--
Doitsuyama


Day 10

Juryo

J13w   Hokutoiwa (3-7)     oshidashi      Ms1w   Yakigaya (1-5)
J12w   Kyokunankai (6-4)   tsukiotoshi    J14e   Mokonami (5-5)
J9e    Kobo (5-5)          hatakikomi     J14w   Tamaasuka (5-5)
J11e   Wakanosato (7-3)    yorikiri       J9w    Kaiho (6-4)
J8e    Wakatoba (4-6)      oshidashi      J12e   Kanbayashi (2-8)
J7w    Tochiozan (6-4)     oshidashi      J13e   Sumanofuji (6-4)
J11w   Goeido (4-6)        yorikiri       J6w    Ryuo (4-6)
J5e    Ryuho (5-5)         oshidashi      J8w    Daimanazuru (2-8)
J10e   Masatsukasa (6-4)   okuridashi     J5w    Satoyama (7-3)
J4e    Tokitsuumi (6-4)    hikiotoshi     J10w   Shunketsu (7-3)
J4w    Tamarikido (4-6)    oshidashi      J7e    Tochisakae (4-6)
J3e    Kasuganishiki (5-5) hikiotoshi     J2e    Takanowaka (4-6)
J2w    Jumonji (8-2)       hatakikomi     J3w    Hochiyama (5-5)
J1e    Yoshikaze (5-5)     oshidashi      J6e    Oga (5-5)

Makuuchi

M14w   Hakurozan (2-8)     hikiotoshi     J1w    Shimotori (4-6)
M14e   Tamakasuga (7-3)    tsukiotoshi    M12w   Tosanoumi (4-6)
M10w   Toyonoshima (7-3)   yorikiri       M11w   Kitazakura (2-8)
M9w    Asasekiryu (7-3)    tsukidashi     M15e   Otsukasa (5-5)
M8w    Kakuryu (6-4)       tsukiotoshi    M15w   Katayama (5-5)
M13e   Asofuji (4-6)       hatakikomi     M7e    Tamanoshima (2-8)
M7w    Kasugao (6-4)       tsukiotoshi    M13w   Tochinohana (6-4)
M6e    Kyokutenho (6-4)    uwatenage      M12e   Ushiomaru (4-6)
M11e   Homasho (9-1)       yorikiri       M6w    Baruto (8-2)
M4e    Takekaze (3-7)      oshidashi      M8e    Toyozakura (2-8)

M9e    Takamisakari (7-3)  yorikiri       M4w    Kakizoe (5-5)
M2e    Kotoshogiku (5-5)   yorikiri       M5w    Tochinonada (4-6)
M3e    Tokitenku (4-6)     yorikiri       M2w    Futeno (4-6)
K1e    Kisenosato (5-5)    yoritaoshi     M1e    Ama (2-8)
K2e    Aminishiki (4-6)    yorikiri       K2w    Roho (5-5)
K1w    Kokkai (1-9)        okuridashi     M1w    Iwakiyama (0-10)
S1e    Miyabiyama (5-5)    oshidashi      O1e    Chiyotaikai (8-2)
M3w    Dejima (7-3)        hatakikomi     O2e    Tochiazuma (8-2)
O1w    Kotooshu (7-3)      uwatenage      O3w    Kaio (8-2)
Y1e    Asashoryu (10-0)    sukuinage      S1w    Kotomitsuki (7-3)

Day 11

Juryo

J14e   Mokonami (5-5)                     J14w   Tamaasuka (5-5)
Ms1e   Wakanoho (2-3)                     J11w   Goeido (4-6)
J10e   Masatsukasa (6-4)                  J10w   Shunketsu (7-3)
J9e    Kobo (5-5)                         J11e   Wakanosato (7-3)
J12e   Kanbayashi (2-8)                   J8w    Daimanazuru (2-8)
J8e    Wakatoba (4-6)                     J13w   Hokutoiwa (3-7)
J12w   Kyokunankai (6-4)                  J7w    Tochiozan (6-4)
J5e    Ryuho (5-5)                        J5w    Satoyama (7-3)
J4e    Tokitsuumi (6-4)                   J13e   Sumanofuji (6-4)
J3e    Kasuganishiki (5-5)                J3w    Hochiyama (5-5)
J9w    Kaiho (6-4)                        J2w    Jumonji (8-2)
J2e    Takanowaka (4-6)                   J7e    Tochisakae (4-6)
J6e    Oga (5-5)                          J1w    Shimotori (4-6)
J1e    Yoshikaze (5-5)                    J6w    Ryuo (4-6)

Makuuchi

J4w    Tamarikido (4-6)                   M14w   Hakurozan (2-8)
M15e   Otsukasa (5-5)                     M13w   Tochinohana (6-4)
M12w   Tosanoumi (4-6)                    M11w   Kitazakura (2-8)
M15w   Katayama (5-5)                     M10w   Toyonoshima (7-3)
M9e    Takamisakari (7-3)                 M13e   Asofuji (4-6)
M12e   Ushiomaru (4-6)                    M8w    Kakuryu (6-4)
M14e   Tamakasuga (7-3)                   M7w    Kasugao (6-4)
M7e    Tamanoshima (2-8)                  M8e    Toyozakura (2-8)
M9w    Asasekiryu (7-3)                   M4w    Kakizoe (5-5)
M11e   Homasho (9-1)                      M3w    Dejima (7-3)

M3e    Tokitenku (4-6)                    M5w    Tochinonada (4-6)
M6e    Kyokutenho (6-4)                   M2w    Futeno (4-6)
M4e    Takekaze (3-7)                     M1w    Iwakiyama (0-10)
M1e    Ama (2-8)                          K1w    Kokkai (1-9)
M6w    Baruto (8-2)                       K2w    Roho (5-5)
K2e    Aminishiki (4-6)                   M2e    Kotoshogiku (5-5)
K1e    Kisenosato (5-5)                   O1w    Kotooshu (7-3)
O1e    Chiyotaikai (8-2)                  O3w    Kaio (8-2)
O2e    Tochiazuma (8-2)                   S1w    Kotomitsuki (7-3)
Y1e    Asashoryu (10-0)                   S1e    Miyabiyama (5-5)



More information about the Sumo mailing list