[sumo] Day 13 lower division results

Nitschke, Alexander alexander.nitschke at lpfv.de
Fri Mar 24 08:23:19 EST 2006


Kotoyutaka is the surprising yusho winner, beating Surugatsukasa to stay
the sole undefeated makushita rikishi. Ryuo won in juryo against
Sumanofuji to finish 4-3, but will likely stay another basho in
makushita. Oga lost in juryo against Kakuryu, and will have to wait if
his 5-2 record is enough for promotion.

Kageyama beat appointed shin-juryo Dewaotori with oshidashi and should
be in a good position for promotion next basho. Even better is Hakuba
with 6-1, his third in a row after languishing in mid-makushita for
three years. Kirinowaka, like Hakuba in Michinoku-beya, lost to
Kitataiki and should be between Hakuba and Kageyama on the next banzuke.
Kimurayama finishes the basho with the important kachi-koshi.

Maeta and Oumiryu are both from Hanaregoma-beya which is the reason that
there wasn't a 7-0 matchup between sandanme and jonidan as the rank
difference between Maeta and Morioka is a bit steep (101 ranks). So
there was the chance to have none, one or two kettei-sen and in the end
it was none as Oumiryu lost to Takanofuji while Morioka lost to sandanme
Oseumi. Maeta won the sandanme yusho, beating Tsukasaumi with Masuhikari
beating Masuko for the jonidan yusho, his 13th straight win after losing
his first bout in jonokuchi last basho against - Masuko. Shin-deshi
Takunishiki won against Tomotsukasa to make it two yusho for the new
Chiganoura-beya.

--
Doitsuyama


Jonokuchi

Jk30e  Wakamikasa (1-0)    oshidashi      Jk35w  Urata (0-7)
Jk32e  Takunishiki (7-0)   yoritaoshi     Jk26w  Tomotsukasa (6-1)
Jk32w  Oyoshida (4-2)      yorikiri       Jk26e  Yamamoto (3-4)
Jk25w  Fukunokuni (3-4)    shitatenage    Jk27e  Iwanaga (2-5)
Jk22e  Koki (4-3)          yorikiri       Jk19e  Eigashima (3-4)
Jk17w  Fukukasuga (4-3)    oshidashi      Jk15w  Kusakiyo (3-4)
Jk17e  Akasaka (4-3)       shitatenage    Jk14e  Yudai (3-4)
Jk22w  Arai (5-2)          sukuinage      Jk13w  Kaneko (4-3)
Jk5w   Teraosho (6-1)      oshitaoshi     Jk18e  Bizennishiki (5-2)
Jk2w   Kotsukasa (4-3)     yorikiri       Jk4e   Hazukiyama (3-4)

Jonidan

Jd117w Teraomaru (5-2)     yoritaoshi     Jk10e  Takanokuni (4-3)
Jd115w Araki (5-2)         shitatehineri  Jk2e   Ichinoya (4-3)
Jd116e Adachi (4-3)        uwatenage      Jd112w Tsutsumi (3-4)
Jd113e Akifuji (2-5)       hatakikomi     Jd111e Masuamami (1-6)
Jd109w Tenkaizan (3-4)     hatakikomi     Jd111w Asanozawa (2-5)
Jd105w Azumahana (3-4)     oshidashi      Jd107e Matsuminenoyama (2-5)
Jd101e Kotonarita (4-3)    hikiotoshi     Jd103w Iitani (3-4)
Jd95e  Hokutowaka (4-3)    katasukashi    Jd93w  Hokutoryu (3-4)
Jd94w  Daiogi (3-4)        yorikiri       Jd91w  Asakubo (2-5)
Jd92w  Sato (4-3)          yorikiri       Jd86w  Asahisho (3-4)
Jd88w  Takaki (5-2)        hikiotoshi     Jd85e  Miura (4-3)
Jd83e  Onoarashi (4-3)     okuridashi     Jd86e  Osaka (3-4)
Jd80e  Ikedo (4-3)         oshidashi      Jd78w  Takayasu (3-4)
Jd102e Koseki (1-6)        hatakikomi     Jd73w  Hatachijo (0-7)
Jd72w  Tanemaru (4-3)      uwatenage      Jd75w  Isonokuni (3-4)
Jd69e  Masuhikari (7-0)    oshitaoshi     Jd98e  Masuko (6-1)
Jd66w  Kyokuyuzan (4-3)    shitatenage    Jd70e  Raizan (3-4)
Jd64w  Nakata (4-3)        yoritaoshi     Jd68e  Namiki (3-4)
Jd57w  Masunoumi (5-2)     oshidashi      Jd59w  Tamanosho (4-3)
Jd56e  Yamada (4-3)        hatakikomi     Jd60e  Kirimaru (3-4)
Jd55e  Mogaminishiki (4-3) yorikiri       Jd58w  Tagonofuji (3-4)
Jd52e  Tamayutaka (5-2)    yorikiri       Jd54w  Minezakura (4-3)
Jd53w  Sokenzan (4-3)      yorikiri       Jd48e  Kongofuji (3-4)
Jd45e  Shimasegawa (3-4)   oshidashi      Jd49w  Amanowaka (2-5)
Jd46e  Tamakishin (4-3)    tsukiotoshi    Jd41e  Kirimiyama (3-4)
Jd43w  Hokuo (4-3)         yoritaoshi     Jd40e  Aoiyama (3-4)
Jd39e  Nakamuragawa (5-2)  oshidashi      Jd34w  Kozan (4-3)
Jd33w  Kamada (5-2)        yorikiri       Jd36w  Kirizakura (4-3)
Jd28w  Oito (4-3)          hatakikomi     Jd27e  Kaisenryu (3-4)
Jd25w  Hoshigane (3-4)     tsukiotoshi    Jd29w  Iwata (2-5)
Jd19e  Ryushoyama (5-2)    kakenage       Jd24w  Tamahikari (4-3)
Jd18e  Kyokuhozan (4-3)    oshidashi      Jd24e  Daitenyu (3-4)
Jd16e  Chiyomuso (2-5)     tsukiotoshi    Jd32e  Tochitaiga (1-6)
Jd10w  Kabutoiwa (4-3)     tsukiotoshi    Jd15e  Kanko (3-4)
Jd9e   Hokuryoyama (5-2)   yorikiri       Jd8e   Hanakaze (4-3)
Jd5w   Miyoshi (1-6)       oshidashi      Jd30e  Anrai (0-7)
Jd3e   Fujita (3-4)        sukuinage      Jd11w  Kaishinho (2-5)

Sandanme

Sd98e  Oseumi (6-1)        oshitaoshi     Jd30w  Morioka (6-1)
Sd96e  Oka (4-3)           tsukidashi     Jd4e   Nishitani (3-4)
Sd98w  Ogiryu (4-3)        hikkake        Sd89e  Tsuteno (3-4)
Sd89w  Yamaguchi (4-3)     okuridashi     Sd87e  Kasugamine (3-4)
Sd90w  Ginkakuzan (6-1)    okuridashi     Sd85e  Ryutei (5-2)
Sd79e  Nioyama (3-4)       oshidashi      Sd80e  Masuryu (2-5)
Sd77w  Rachimi (2-5)       sukuinage      Sd93e  Kiyoseryu (1-6)
Sd80w  Daishowaka (4-3)    yorikiri       Sd75w  Taganomine (3-4)
Sd74w  Takaryu (4-3)       yoritaoshi     Sd78e  Kubota (3-4)
Sd70e  Hiyoriyama (5-2)    tsukiotoshi    Sd74e  Koshinoyama (4-3)
Sd66e  Sasaki (4-3)        yorikiri       Sd71e  Wakataizan (3-4)
Sd64w  Daishoki (4-3)      yorikiri       Sd64e  Murayoshi (3-4)
Sd61w  Chiyonishiki (5-2)  oshidashi      Sd65e  Fusanohana (4-3)
Sd56e  Daikiyama (1-6)     oshidashi      Sd91e  Chiyonoretsu (0-7)
Sd62w  Daihoyama (4-3)     hatakikomi     Sd54e  Takanoya (3-4)
Sd51e  Hamaeiko (4-3)      oshidashi      Sd52w  Ryujin (3-4)
Sd48e  Goki (4-3)          yorikiri       Sd51w  Shinyu (3-4)
Sd45w  Hokutosho (3-4)     hatakikomi     Sd47e  Shinzan (2-5)
Sd41w  Wakakengo (4-3)     uwatenage      Sd43e  Minanosato (3-4)
Sd38e  Nakatani (3-4)      sukuinage      Sd44w  Bungonishiki (2-5)
Sd41e  Hokutogo (4-3)      oshidashi      Sd35e  Miyamaru (3-4)
Sd33w  Munakata (4-3)      okuritaoshi    Sd31w  Kotomisen (3-4)
Sd29e  Maeta (7-0)         kimetaoshi     Sd94w  Tsukasaumi (6-1)
Sd23e  Enatsukasa (5-2)    yorikiri       Sd31e  Hajimeyama (4-3)
Sd25e  Towanoyama (4-2)    oshitaoshi     Sd22e  Teno (3-4)
Sd26w  Satsumanishiki (3-4)yorikiri       Sd18e  Amanoumi (2-5)
Sd12e  Toshinyama (5-2)    hatakikomi     Sd14w  Terusegawa (4-3)
Sd10w  Futasegawa (5-2)    yorikiri       Sd13w  Sadanishiki (4-3)
Sd19w  Niioka (6-1)        yorikiri       Sd8w   Sadanofuji (5-2)
Sd5w   Takanofuji (6-1)    yorikiri       Sd26e  Oumiryu (6-1)
Sd9w   Taika (5-2)         oshitaoshi     Sd4e   Musashifuji (4-3)
Sd3e   Fujimoto (3-4)      oshidashi      Sd2e   Omusashi (2-5)

Makushita

Ms60w  Hayasegawa (5-2)    oshidashi      Ms58e  Fukuoka (4-3)
Ms59w  Fujitsukasa (1-4)   hatakikomi     Ms55e  Koshinoryu (0-7)
Ms57w  Kazafuzan (4-3)     hatakikomi     Ms54w  Tochifudo (3-4)
Ms50w  Tachigami (4-3)     oshidashi      Ms49e  Nakano (3-4)
Ms53w  Saita (3-4)         oshidashi      Ms48e  Yoshio (2-5)
Ms54e  Nakanishi (6-1)     sokubiotoshi   Ms46w  Shiraishi (5-2)
Ms40w  Hoshizakura (4-3)   hatakikomi     Ms45w  Katsunofuji (3-4)
Ms46e  Miyamoto (5-2)      oshitaoshi     Ms38w  Shishio (4-3)
Ms32e  Maenowaka (4-3)     oshidashi      Ms39w  Ashu (3-4)
Ms42e  Kotoyutaka (7-0)    yorikiri       Ms30e  Surugatsukasa (6-1)
Ms29w  Shoketsu (4-3)      oshidashi      Ms30w  Kakuo (3-4)
Ms23e  Ryugi (5-2)         makiotoshi     Ms22w  Kotokuni (4-3)
Ms20w  Furuichi (4-3)      kainahineri    Ms19e  Rikiryu (3-4)
Ms33e  Mizakura (2-5)      hikiotoshi     Ms16w  Kakureizan (0-7)
Ms14w  Ichinotani (2-5)    shitatenage    Ms17w  Kirinoumi (1-5)
Ms11e  Kimurayama (4-3)    yorikiri       Ms15e  Hoshikaze (3-4)
Ms9w   Hakuba (6-1)        yorikiri       Ms25w  Kaido (5-2)
Ms15w  Kitataiki (6-1)     kirikaeshi     Ms6w   Kirinowaka (5-2)
Ms7w   Kageyama (5-2)      oshidashi      Ms1e   Dewaotori (4-3)



More information about the Sumo mailing list